Long Beach Beekeepers

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 3, 2019

Contents

  • Introduction

  • Who we are
  • How to contact us
  • Collection of personal and non-personal information
  • Cookies
  • How we use your personal data
  • When we share and who can access your personal data
  • Children and privacy
  • Security and storage
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice
  • Contact us

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains how Long Beach Beekeepers (“Long Beach Beekeepers”, “we” or “us”) collects and processes your Personal Data. Each time you use our Site, the current version of the Privacy Notice will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Notice (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Notice is applicable to all Site visitors, registered users, and all other users of our Site.

“Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

By visiting https://www.longbeachbeekeepers.org or using our mobile application, (together the “Site”), you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Privacy Notice.

Who we Are

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the Data Controller is Long Beach Beekeepers registered in California with a registered address at:

4470 Atlantic Ave. #17953

Long Beach, CA 90807

We are a 501(c)3 organization dedicated to educating the public on the honey bee’s vital role in our environment and to encouraging safe, sustainable and responsible beekeeping practices. We are a public charity registered with the State of California.

How to Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact us using the Contact Us section on our Site. Alternatively, you can contact us by sending an email to: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org.

Collection of Personal and Non-Personal Information

Personal Data that you give us

We may collect and process the following Personal Data:

  • Contact Information
  • Membership Information
  • Due Payment Information
  • Donation Information
  • Event Attendance Information
  • Volunteer Information

Personal Data we collect from you

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical Information
  • Information about your visit

Personal Data we collect from others

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites (operated by us, or another member of our group) or use any other services provided by another member of our group or us.

Embedded content from other websites & Third-party applications

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Non-Personal Data

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site, including, without limitation:

  • IP addresses
  • Browser type and plug-in details
  • Device type (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)
  • Operating system
  • Local time zone

We may use non-Personal Data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Site. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any available location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Like many websites, our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to analyze the use of the Site to customize and improve the content and the layout of the Site.

 

When you first access the Site, you will receive a message advising you that cookies are in use. By continuing to browse the Site, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

You do not have to accept our cookies and can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. You may also delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of the Site that you access may take more time to work, or may not function properly. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

 

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Analytical/performance cookies
  • Functionality cookies
  • Targeting cookies
  • Third-party cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

How we use your personal Data

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

Personal Data you give to us

    We will use this Personal Data:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;
    • to organize events that you have purchased or registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;
    • to provide our newsletter and publication, provided you have given your consent;
    • to respond to your questions and provide related membership services;
    • to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;
    • to transfer your information as part of a merger or sale of the business;
    • to notify you about changes to our membership service; and
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

    Information we collect about you

      We will use this Personal Data:

      • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
      • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
      • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
      • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

      Personal Data we receive from other sources

        We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined Personal Data for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

        When we share and who can access your personal data

        We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice with:

        • a member of our group

        • partners, suppliers and sub-contractors

        • credit card/payment processors

        • trusted third-party companies and individuals

        We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third-parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

        Children and privacy

        Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13, if you are not 13 years or older, do not use our Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that Personal Data of persons less than 13 years-of-age has been collected through our Site, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

        In accordance with California law, minors under the age of 18 residing in California may remove or request and obtain removal of content and information that they post on the website or app. In order to remove or to request and obtain removal of such content and information, the user can contact us by sending an email to: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org. 

        Giving consent for others

        Any person providing information on behalf of another individual or organization registering another person for an event or where personal data has been provided assumes acknowledgement of the terms outlined in the privacy policy for the third-party and the information wherein provided.

        Security and storage

        Security

        Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

        We are headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Service, you consent to any transfer of this information.

        How long we store your Personal Data

        We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information provided in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

        We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

        Retention

        We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our Site. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you service, contact us at: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

        We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Data and may keep such information indefinitely.

        If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

        Where we store your personal data

        All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

         

        Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

         

        Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.


        The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

        Your Rights

        Correction and Removal

        If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, please contact us at: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org.

        Opting Out

        Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, or by sending a message to us at: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org.

        Your Californian Rights

        For Residents of California ONLY.

        Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to Company, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org with the Subject: California Privacy Rights

        Changes to this Privacy Notice

        If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice or the way we use, share or collect personal Data, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Notice, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Site, or sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect.

        Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notification sent to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

        Contact us

        Please contact us with any questions or requests related to Personal Data, or to change or delete their information.

        Email: contact@longbeachbeekeepers.org

        Long Beach Beekeepers is a 501(c)3 organization

        EIN# 81-4141237

        © 2019 Long Beach Beekeepers

        Privacy Policy

        Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software